The rector met with the first course students
Rector of Baku State University, academician Abel Maharramov met with first-year students of the Oriental Studies, Geography, Ecology and Soil Science, Philology, History and Law  faculties. Professor Irada Aliyeva, Vice Rector for Teaching and Learning Technologies, Vice Rector for Science and Innovation, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Aydin Kazimzadeh, Vice Rector for Social Affairs, Work with Students and Public Relations, Professor Sani Hajiyev, Deans of Faculties, Heads of Departments , professor-teacher staff and students participated in the event.
The Rector gave information about the university and noted the necessary conditions for the development of students. Speaking about the University's 100-year history, the rector said that the new dormitory and High Technology Center will be commissioned on the eve of the jubilee.
The rector congratulated the winners on the occasion of their admission to the university and wished them success in their education and gave their recommendations. The professor-teacher staff has instructed students to engage in scientific activities.
At the end of the meeting questions were answered.