The 7th Korean Language Speech Contest was held at BSU
The 7th Korean Language Speech Contest was held at Baku State University (BSU). The Contest was attended by rector Academician Abel Maharramov, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Azerbaijan Kim Chang-gyu, lecturers and professors of Baku State University and other guests.  Rector of  BSU, Academician Abel Maharramov told about Baku State University`s international relations, as well as its successful cooperation with universities of Korea. He noted that the Korean language and literature program  has been established at BSU since 2007 at the Faculty of Oriental Studies.
According to the results of the competition, the winner of the contest became student of BSU Nazrin Mamedova, the second place went to Nigar Misirova from the Azerbaijan University of Languages, the third and fourth places to BSU students Ainur Allahyarova and Ayishen Majidli.