Students of the Faculty of Oriental Studies among the "Best Students of the Year"
Awarding ceremony of the winners of the "Best Student of the Year" contest was held within the framework of the 100th anniversary event of the Baku State University. Acting rector of the Baku State University, Deputy Education Minister Firudin Gurbanov spoke about the favorable conditions for the comprehensive development of youth in the country and numerous state programs in this area. Then F.Gurbanov congratulated the winners of the "Best Student of the Year" and urged them to be more active in the life of the university, to be more active in sport, intellectual competitions, culture and art, in the development of our country and its modernization.
At the event, the "Best Students of the Year" were awarded in various nominations. Students demonstrate their high academic performance and leadership qualities at national and international conferences, scientific journals, take an active part in the university and public life, demonstrate patriotism, self-sacrifice and leadership qualities, achievements in culture and arts, awarded for their high results at international level sports competitions.
Taleh Mansurov, Nigar Baghirli, Ibrahim Babayev, Ismat Musayev, Samira Mardanli and Tuqay Baghirov are awarded the "Best Students of the Year" by the Faculty of Oriental Studies.