Relationship with Morocco's V Muhammad University are expanding
Dean of the Faculty of Literature and Humanities at V Muhammed University in Rabat, Professor Jamaladdin Al Hani and Secretary General of Morocco-Azerbaijan Friendship Society Mohammad Faqiri visited Baku State University.
Vice-rector for Science and Innovation, Aydin Kazimzade, spoke about the 100-year-old Baku State University and spoke about its international relations. Speaking of the Arabic language and literature for a long time at the university, A.Kazimzade said that the meeting would help strengthen the cooperation with V Muhammed University. Professor Jamaladdin Al Han expressed his satisfaction with being in the Baku State University and noted that in 2015 the Azerbaijani language, civilization and culture course was opened at the faculty represented by him and the establishment of the Azerbaijani language faculty in the near future.
At the meeting, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Kingdom of Morocco Oktay Gurbanov also discussed student-teacher exchange, bilateral diploma and establishment of the Azerbaijani Studies Section named after prominent orientalist Aida khanum Imanguliyeva at V Muhammad University.