Lecturer of BSU took part in a virtual conference on \
Lecturer of Urdu at the Department of Iranian Philology at the Faculty of Oriental Studies of Baku State University (BSU) Eldost Ibrahimov took part in an international online conference on "Actual Problems of Urdu" organized by the World Urdu Association in India. Azerbaijan was represented by Baku State University from the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) at the conference, which was attended by scientists from India, Pakistan, Egypt and Iran.
Eldost Ibrahimov spoke about the role of BSU in teaching Urdu in Azerbaijan, spoke about the history of Baku State University, reforms and development at the university and the role and activities of BSU in teaching Urdu in Azerbaijan. Highly appreciating the teaching of Urdu in Azerbaijan, the conference participants thanked the university administration for creating such conditions.
The online conference ended with discussions on the development of the vocabulary of Urdu at the present stage, the process of normalization of new words, the teaching of Urdu, the vocabulary of the language.