Japanese Minister visits BSU
A delegation led by Japanese Minister in charge of Economic Revitalization, Total Reform of Social Security and Tax, Minister of State for Economic and Fiscal Policy Akira Amari met with  academic staff and students of Baku State University.
Hailing bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Japan the rector of Baku State University, academician Abel Maharramov stressed the importance of  cooperation between BSU and Japanese universities. Abel Maharramov said that President Ilham Aliyev attached great importance to relations with Japan. The academician  highlighted the Japanese language and literature classes at Baku State University.
Akira Amari as the chairman of the Japan-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group expressed his satisfaction with the development of  cooperation between the two countries and activities of the group. Akira Amari said that reciprocal visits contributed to the development of relations between the two countries in the field of science and education and expressed confidence in stability of cooperation.
The students learning the Japanese language and literature made presentation on Azerbaijan and Baku State University.