Ekrem Savash, Rector of Ushak University visits BSU
Rector of Baku State University (BSU) Elchin Babayev has met with Rector of Ushak University of the Republic of Turkey Ekrem Savash.
Rector Elchin Babayev informed the guest about the history, structure, curriculum and scientific activities of Baku State University. He said that BSU has 16 faculties and 120 departments. There are 25 000 students and 3 000 employees, including 1500 faculty members, at University. BSU is the first university from Azerbaijan ranked by international ranking organizations, such as Times Higher Education University.
Ekrem Savas, rector of Ushak University, expressed readiness for cooperation with Baku State University. He said that Ushak University was founded in 2006. Ushak University has 14 faculties, 11 vocational schools. There are more than 26,000 students at University.
The parties discussed the prospects for cooperation between BSU and Ushak University, including in the field of double degree programs, joint research, conferences and symposiums.