Doctoral degree will meet EU standards in Azerbaijan
"Nizami" project under “Erasmus  Plus” programme, providing  reforms of doctoral studies in Azerbaijan in line with EU standards was presented at the University of Montpellier (France). Event was attended by representatives of Montpellier University, University of Barcelona, Masaryk University (Check Republic), Fateh University (Turkey), University of Heidelberg, Uppsala University (Sweden) as well as Ministry of Education (Republic of Azerbaijan), Baku State University,   Khazar University, Qafqaz University, Azerbaijan University of Languages, Azerbaijan Technical University and Nakhchivan University.
Bachelor and Master degree brought into line with Bologna requirements in Azerbaijan, but doctoral degree matches former Soviet system.
In addition to attending above mentioned event Dean of the Physics Faculty, Professor Mohammad Ramazanov met with  Professor Frédéric J.G.Cuisinier  (University of Montpellier) and Professor Veronika Montero (University of Montpellier) to discuss “The accumulation of nanoparticles in living organism, researching of of their movements and cancellations” project.