Death anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev marked at BSU
An event to mark the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held at Baku State University.  The event began with laying flowers at the bust of Heydar Aliyev and continued  in the Heydar Aliyev Center of BSU.
BSU rector, academician Abel Maharramov spoke about Heydar Aliyev`s rich lifetime and political career, the extraordinary life path of Heydar Aliyev and his outstanding role and tireless work in the preservation and strengthening of Azerbaijan's independent and sovereign statehood.
The event was attended by Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli, Chairman of the Azerbaijani parliamentary committee for agrarian policy Eldar Ibrahimov, Deputy Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), MP Siyavush Novruzov and other officials.
The event participants saw a documentary on the national leader`s lifetime and activity.