Center of Azerbaijan studies opened in China with the support of BSU
At the prestigious Anhui University  in Hefei  (Chinawas opened The Center for Azerbaijani Studies with the support of Baku State University (BSU).
Speaking at the opening ceremony, the rector of Kuan Guangli touched upon the humanitarian relations between the two countries, spoke about the cooperation of the two universities and thanked the Azerbaijani side for supporting the activities of the Confucius Institute in Baku.
The rector of BSU, academician Abel Maharramov in his speech noted that President Ilham Aliyev successfully continues the principles of equality, tolerance and peace, historically inherent in Azerbaijan, located on the ancient Silk Road. The scientist stressed that the opening of the Center for Azerbaijan Studies in China contributed to the cooperation of the two universities. The speaker said that the Center will play an important role in promoting the rich cultural heritage and values ​​of our people, will support the research of the history, politics, economy and culture of Azerbaijan. Academician Abel Maharramov congratulated the AU on its 90th anniversary and invited its leadership to take part in the 100th anniversary of BSU next year. Speaking about the mutual benefits of cooperation between the two universities, the scientist said that the Confucius Institute, strongly supported by the BSU, currently has 14 branches in Azerbaijan. It was noted that the Institute's staff teach Chinese language and literature at BSU, actively participate in the training of highly qualified personnel. About 150 bachelors, masters and doctoral students were sent to China to continue their education and participate in various internship programs through the Confucius Institute at BSU.
Noting the good relations of cooperation between Azerbaijan and China in all spheres, the ambassador of Azerbaijan to China, Akram Zeynalli, stressed the importance of high-level visits in the development of these relations. The ambassador noted that the documents signed during the visit of President Ilham Aliyev to China in 2015 played a big role in expanding relations between the two countries. Akram Zeynalli, pointing to the successful implementation of the agreements reached between the leaders of the states Ilham Aliyev and Xi Jinping on the development of our relations, said that the Center for Azerbaijani Studies will make a great contribution to the cause of Chinese acquaintance with Azerbaijan.
Then, an agreement was signed between the BSU and the AU regarding the Center for Azerbaijani Studies. The document was signed by the rectors Academician Abel Magerramov and Professor Quan Guangli.
The ceremony participants familiarized themselves with the Center, which the BSU provided with all necessary equipment, a wide range of materials on teaching the Azerbaijani language and literature, culture and history of Azerbaijan. The center will organize joint research, cultural exchange in various forms, as well as the coordination of students and teachers sent from China to Azerbaijan.
During the visit of the Azerbaijani delegation to China with the participation of the board of the Confucius Institute at the BSU, discussions were held on the annual work plan of the institution, joint research and the exchange of researchers.
In addition, during meetings in China, negotiations were held to deepen cooperation in science and education, implement new joint projects and expand the activities of the Confucius Institute in Baku.