BSU will cooperate with Istinye University
Rector of Baku State University (BSU), academician Abel Maharramov met with the delegation headed by the adviser of the rector of Istinye University (Turkey) Professor Goksel Ashan. Mr. Maharramov hailed works on grants and programs with the world's largest educational and scientific institutions. He as well spoke about friendship and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey. The rector underlined BSU’s bilateral agreements with a number of Turkish Universities and their close cooperation.
Speaking to the event, Professor Goksel Ashan expressed his satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan. He as well touched upon the historically friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries.
An agreement on cooperation has been signed between  Baku State University (BSU) and Istinye University. The document envisions conducting joint research activities, students, experience and information exchange, holding conferences, seminars on various topics and other issues.