BSU is awarded with Vietnam State Award
On September 22, 2017 there was held the 2-nd Vietnam – Azerbaijan Friendship Forum in Vung Tau city of Vietnam. The event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Vietnam.
Led by Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov, the Azerbaijani delegation included rector of Baku State University, academician Abel Maharramov, Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industrial University Mustafa Babanli, employees of the Ministry of Education and the universities.
Rector Abel Maharramov noted that Baku State University has more than 400 Vietnamese graduates, expressing his pride that they hold senior positions in Vietnam.
Baku State University was awarded with “Friendship” medal of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam for the great contribution in education of the country’s students and development of Azerbaijan-Vietnamese relations.