BSU, Hebrew University of Jerusalem sign cooperation agreement
Oron Shagrir, Vice-President for international affairs at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem has visited Baku State University to meet its Rector Elchin Babayev.
Speaking at the meeting, Rector Elchin Babayev informed the guests about the activities, structure, scientific and educational process of BSU - the largest and oldest university in Azerbaijan. The rector noted that BSU's international relations are expanding, double degree programs and exchange programs are being implemented with well-known universities in the world.
Vice-President Oron Shagrir noted that The International QS World University Rankings ranked the Hebrew University 222nd in the world.
Following the meeting, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between BSU and the Hebrew University. According to the memorandum, professors from both universities will be involved in the educational process in the specialty "biotechnology" at the bachelor's, master's and doctoral levels. BSU and the Hebrew University will cooperate in the implementation of double degree programs, joint scientific research, organization of joint seminars, conferences, exhibitions and symposiums.