BSU and Anhui University held seminar dedicated to “One Belt & One Road” Initiative
A seminar dedicated to “One Belt & One Road” Initiative was held at the Confucius Institute of Baku State University (BSU). The event was attended by BSU and Anhui University scientists (China) led by Party Secretary Li Rengun.
OktayJalibeyli, Director of the Confucius Institute on Azerbaijan side emphasized that the cooperation between BSU and the Anhui University has been ongoing for many years. He said that Confucius Institute, established at BSU by the decision of the State Office of Chinese Language Abroad (Hanban) Ministry of Education of the People’s Republic of China (PRC), is teaching Chinese language and acquaintance of the Azerbaijani public with Chinese culture , as well as contribute to the implementation of the concept of “One belt &one road”. President of Azerbaijan IlhamAliyev, at the invitation of the PRC Chairman, will participate in the One Belt, One Road International Forum on April 26-27in Beijing.
Party Secretary Li Rengunexpressed gratitude to BSU stuff for the reception and support. The guest noted that relations between PRC and Azerbaijanhas been strengthened by “One belt &one road” project.