Ambassador of Iraq visited the BSU
The rector of the Baku State University (BSU), academician Abel Maharramov met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Iraq to Azerbaijan Dr. Fadhil Awad Jabur al-Shuwayi. The rector told the guest about interstate relations, cooperation in science and education. Academician Abel Maharramov, noting that studies in Baku State University are conducted in Azerbaijani, English and Russian languages, touched upon the topic of cooperation with higher educational institutions of Iraq.
Ambassador Fadhil Awad Jabur al-Shuwayi, in his turn, expressed the hope that the number of Iraqi students studying in higher educational institutions of Azerbaijan will increase even more.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues related to the organization, with the support of the embassy, ​​of the participation of representatives of Iraqi universities in the 100th anniversary of BSU, the exchange of teachers and students, and the holding of joint summer schools.