A delegation led by ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri visited Baku State University
A delegation led by ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri visited Baku State University.
Addressing an event held with the participation of university’s teaching staff, Rector Abel Maharramov said that Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri is one of the famous politicians and makes a great contribution to the development of science, culture and education in the modern world.
The rector noted that ISESCO’s main goal is to strengthen solidarity in the Islamic world, improve mutual relations and promote the rich culture, science and art of Muslim countries in the world.
Recalling that Azerbaijan became a member of ISESCO in 1991, Maharramov hailed Othman Altwaijri’s just position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the Khojaly genocide.
Later on, the ISESCO director general gave information about the activities of the organization and programs implemented in Azerbaijan.
In the end, Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri was awarded the title of “Friend of Baku State University” for the preservation of peace, his contribution to the strengthening of friendly ties between nations, as well as for his support for the development of science and education.