A delegation from Beijing University visited Baku State University
A delegation led by Vice President of Beijing University, Professor Gang Tiani visited Baku State University.
Academician Abel Maharramov, who met with guests, noted that BSU has established fruitful cooperation with many world science schools, including well-known Chinese universities. Noting that the Confucius Institute was functioning at the University, the rector also noted that he has been preparing specialists for Chinese language and literature for many years.
Professor Gang Tian talked about the successful cooperation between China and Azerbaijan, and the importance of the work carried out within the framework of a "Pipeline, One Way" strategy. Pro-rector G.Tian gave detailed information on the activities of Beijing University, which last year celebrated its 120th jubilee.
The meeting continued with the exchange of views on the agreement on signing a cooperation agreement, reflecting issues such as exchange of teachers and students, involvement of researchers in both universities, and joint summer schools.
During the meeting, the delegation visited Confucius Institute, BSU, Nanoarrows Laboratory, Evolution Education Museum and other research and development centers.
It was noted that the meeting was attended by Vice Rector for Teaching and Learning Technologies, Professor Irada Aliyeva, Dean on Foreign Students, Associate Professor Gulheyran Rahimova and Dean of Mechanics and Mathematics Faculty Nizamaddin Isgandarov.